Monday, March 12, 2012

And, It's Alright!

Just call me FLASH!
Happy Monday Blog Readers!  Just a quick check-in to let you know how my doctor appointment went as well as my first foray in running  (more like jogging but whatever).

I checked back in with my doctor five weeks after my initial visit today.  I was hoping that my previous provider sent over my medical records like I instructed them too - after all, I did sign a permission waiver stating for them to send everything over.  Of course, they didn't send anything so my new doctor office resent the request again.  I'm going to have to check-in with those jokers to make sure they are doing what I requested.  It's just another sign that I did the right thing by changing doctors. 

I had to complete a fasting cholesterol test.  The last time it was checked it was over 200.  I always hate having to get blood drawn for these tests because the folks I used to go to had the hardest time drawing my blood.  It was horrific.  I once had to go back because they couldn't get it...and still after the second and THIRD time, they still couldn't get it.  After that, I was like forget it!  Of course, the Phlebotomist that took my blood gets it on the first try.  Again...another sign that I was meant to leave those shady physicians. 

To say that I'm thrilled with my results is quite an understatement.  My total cholesterol is 135!  Good cholesterol (HDL) is 48.  I need to get that number at 50 or above.  I'm sure as I continue to work out and eat well, it will increase.  Bad cholesterol (LDL) was 71.  Fantastic since this number needs to be under 100.  Triglycerides was 78, and that needs to be under 150!  So in all, these are fabulous, and my Nurse Practitioner was very happy.  I had also lost 14 pounds since the last time I was there so that's great too.  My blood pressure had dropped to 128/76 and before it was 136/80.   I'm so happy with these results.  I've been monitoring my blood sugar at home, and those numbers have been fantastic as well. 

My next appointment is in June, and at that point I will have a blood sugar test.  It will be interesting to see how my diabetes is at that time.  More weight loss, exercise, and balanced meals will mean better numbers.  Better numbers leads to less medicine.  And cheaper insurance premiums too.  I will get a discount on my insurance premiums in 2013 if I can get 3 out of 5 Biometric measures within reasonable range.  The biometrics are below.
So far, I'm meeting 2 out of 5.  I'm aiming for 4/5 since I know I won't be able to meet the waist circumference in time.  But, I know I can get my HDL above 50 and my fasting glucose below 100.  I'll keep y'all posted! 
Okay, so my Zen Masters (I've gained another Zen Master...that would be you H.K.) accompanied me to the gym after work.  I was excited and nervous at the same time.  I was excited because I've always wanted to run.  I was nervous because I didn't know if I would be able to do it.  My Zen Masters had a great plan.  Four minutes brisk walk...One minute run.  The run was to start at 3.2 mph, and if I feel like it, I can increase it.

Folks, can I just say I ran my ass off!!  I started at 3.2 and ended up at 3.5 mph.  I know for some of you seasoned runners that's a whole lot of nuthin', but to me...that's FUCKAWESOME!!  I've never run...never...EVER!  I don't even like to walk as a form of exercise because I think it's boring.  But the 4-1 Interval on the treadmill was so fun!  And both of my Zen Masters were coaching me and cheering me on!  I was running, and huffin' and puffin', and laughing at the same time.  Even one of the Fitness Trainers came over and congratulated me.  She said it made her happy to see me being coached that way as well as my effort.  I am BEAMING right now!  I really enjoyed that hour, and if I break it down, I ran for 12 minutes.  Woot Woot!!! 

And to top it all off, the sun is still shining and Spring is around the corner.  Here Comes the Sun!